Also See: Warranty Theories Part 1.
[…] This groundbreaking holding [in West v. Caterpillar] did not result in the demise of the contract action of breach of implied warranty, as that action remains, said the West court, where privity of contract is shown.” Id. at 39.

The requirement that the seller and injured party be in privity of contract eliminates breach of warranty as a cause of action in “bystander cases” in which the injured party has no relationship to the product. However, in F.S. § 672.318, entitled “Third-party beneficiaries of warranties express or implied,” the Florida legislature extended the reach of the privity relationship. That section provides that “[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his or her buyer, who is a guest in his or her home or who is an employee, servant, or agent of his or her buyer if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.” F.S. § 672.318.

EXPRESS WARRANTY