Also See: Warranty Theories Part 1.
[…] However, a statement that is merely about the value of the goods or is merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.

Elements of an Action for Breach of Express Warranty

The essential elements of a cause of action for breach of express warranty are:

1. A sale of goods

2. Privity between Plaintiff and Defendant

3. A warranty as described in F.S. § 672.313

4. Breach of the warranty

5. Legal causation

6. Notice to the Defendant of the breach

7. Damages2

The “Notice” element (Number 6 above) is a statutory requirement contained in F.S. § 672.607(3)(a). That statute requires that a buyer must “within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of the breach or be barred from any remedy. . . .” The notice required by F.S. § 672.607(3)(a) is a condition precedent to maintaining a cause of action for breach of warranty and the burden is on the plaintiff to show that the condition was met. General Matters, Inc. v. Paramount Canning Company, 382 So.2d 1262 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1980).