Also See: Warranty Theories Part 1.
[…] Subsection (2) of that Section states that the measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. Subsection (3) goes on to say that “[i]n a proper case any incidental and consequential damages . . . may also be recovered.”

The following Section, F.S. §672.715, states that consequential damages include “[i]njury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” F.S. §672.715 (2)(b). Therefore, in a breach of warranty case involving personal injuries, the buyer of a product is entitled to recover the same damages for the personal injuries as he would be entitled to recover in a strict liability action.

 

[1] Kramer v.